PH: 1300 576 061

586 LOWER NORTH EAST ROAD
CAMPBELLTOWN SA 5074

PRIVACY

Kinetic Rehabilitation + Performance is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This privacy statement provides notice of the standards and terms under which we protect your privacy not only in our practice but also when you visit our website.

Any information collected from you is for the express purpose of providing treatment to you.

Your name, address, date of birth and phone number are required to address to yourself, insurance agents or lawyers, or to confirm any accounts, receipts, statements and/or correspondence regarding our services or your treatment.

Only information that is deemed necessary for the present time is collected.

We do correspond when necessary with your GP, Specialist or Surgeon as per your disclosure.

If, for the reason of training or research, your injury and rehabilitation information is required, your permission would first be sought and personal information de-identified.

Your information is securely stored on our server which has up-to-the-minute security protection.

Your information is stored only on our premises. Hard copies are shredded and securely disposed of. Only our therapists and administration staff, who have been trained in privacy proceedings, have access to this information.

Your information is available for you to inspect at any time.

If any of your personal information changes please advise us so that your information is accurate and up to date.

Kinetic Rehabilitation + Performance receives data about its website visitors
only when such information is provided voluntarily e.g. if a quote is requested, a purchase made or an email is sent. This information is only used to fulfil your specific request.

We do not sell, trade or disclose your personal information to any third parties.

This policy may change from time-to-time so please check back periodically to review this information. While Kinetic Rehabilitation + Performance takes every step to ensure and prevent unauthorised access to your information, we advise users to our website that they should be aware of the inherent risk when transmitting information across the internet.
If you have any queries regarding your privacy, please do not hesitate to ask one of our friendly staff.

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:
The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing Australian Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Privacy Statement
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

Confidentiality
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than [our manufacturer/supplier(s) and] if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Log files
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies
Like most interactive web sites this Company’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Links to this website
You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

© 2014 Kinetic Rehabilitation + Performance Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.

Share this post